The BMW X5 is a midsize luxury SUV built at BMW's plant in Spartanburg County, South Carolina, and first sold in the U.S. for the 2000 model year. It uses unibody construction and is offered mainly with all-wheel drive. An optional third row became available in 2007, and engine choices over the years have included inline-six, V8, diesel and plug-in hybrid versions. This page lines up every BMW X5 model year from 2010 to 2024 on one scale, so you can see which years drew unusual numbers of owner reports and which stayed quiet.
BMW X5 by model year
Complaints per 100,000 sold. Red: more than twice the model average. Green: the fewest, among years at least three years old.
| Year | Per 100k sold | Complaints | Recalls | Top system | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 400 | 143 | 19 | Engine | |
| 2011 | 708 | 287 | 17 | Engine | Most complaints |
| 2012 | 656 | 292 | 14 | Engine | Most complaints |
| 2013 | 415 | 162 | 7 | Engine | |
| 2014 | 210 | 99 | 8 | Fuel system | |
| 2015 | 276 | 152 | 6 | Engine | |
| 2016 | 155 | 74 | 5 | Electrical | |
| 2017 | 148 | 75 | 6 | Fuel system | Fewest |
| 2018 | 162 | 73 | 5 | Engine | |
| 2019 | 355 | 194 | 13 | Electrical | |
| 2020 | 224 | 113 | 11 | Engine | |
| 2021 | 181 | 110 | 12 | Electrical | |
| 2022 | 87 | 72 | 1 | Transmission | Fewest |
| 2023 | 47 | 34 | 4 | Transmission | Fewest |
| 2024 | 200 | 145 | 8 | Brakes |
Why these years stand out
2011: most complaints. The 2011 BMW X5 scored 708 complaints per 100,000 sold, 2.8 times the model average. Of its 287 complaints, 193 involve the engine or transmission, and the parts named most often are engine (120), air bags (70) and power train (62). NHTSA lists 17 recalls for this model year and 2 defect investigations.
2012: most complaints. The 2012 BMW X5 scored 656 complaints per 100,000 sold, 2.6 times the model average. Of its 292 complaints, 172 involve the engine or transmission, and the parts named most often are engine (98), air bags (86) and power train (60). NHTSA lists 14 recalls for this model year and 2 defect investigations.
2017, 2022 and 2023: fewest complaints. The 2017 drew 75 complaints, or 148 per 100,000 sold; The 2022 drew 72 complaints, or 87 per 100,000 sold; The 2023 drew 34 complaints, or 47 per 100,000 sold. These years have been on the road at least three years, which gives owners time to report problems, so a low count means something.
What BMW X5 owners report most
Engine complaints lead for the BMW X5, at 33% of all complaints for 2010-2024. Engine and transmission reports together make up 50%. One complaint can name more than one system, so the bars can add up to more than the total.
When problems are reported: mileage
872 BMW X5 complaints list the odometer reading at the time of the problem. 37% were reported before 50,000 miles and 16% after 100,000. The reports are spread across the mileage range rather than bunched at one point.
BMW X5 compared with other luxury suvs
In 6 of 15 model years the BMW X5 drew fewer complaints per 100,000 sold than the average luxury suv we track for the same year. For 2024, the BMW X5 scored 200 against a class average of 83. The class average only uses models with clean, published sales figures.
BMW X5 generations
- 2005-2006First generation (E53)
3.0L inline-six; 4.4L V8; 4.8L V8 (4.8is) · Manual or automatic
These final E53 model years followed a 2003 facelift, and the 4.8is replaced the 4.6is as the top version in 2004.
- 2007-2013Second generation (E70)
3.0L inline-six; 4.8L V8; 3.0L turbo inline-six and 4.4L twin-turbo V8 (2011 on); 3.0L turbodiesel inline-six (xDrive35d, 2009-2013) · 6-speed automatic; 8-speed automatic (xDrive35i and xDrive50i, 2011 on)
The E70 was the first BMW to offer an optional third-row seat, raising capacity to seven.
- 2014-2018Third generation (F15)
3.0L turbo inline-six; 4.4L twin-turbo V8; 3.0L turbodiesel inline-six (xDrive35d); 2.0L turbo four plug-in hybrid (xDrive40e) · 8-speed automatic
U.S. models included a rear-wheel-drive sDrive35i, with the xDrive35d diesel added in early 2014 and the xDrive40e plug-in hybrid in 2015.
- 2019-2024Fourth generation (G05)
3.0L turbo inline-six; 4.4L twin-turbo V8; 3.0L turbo inline-six plug-in hybrid (xDrive45e, then xDrive50e) · 8-speed automatic
A facelift for 2024 revised the grille, headlights and taillights and added a Highway Assistant driving aid.
The high-performance X5 M was first offered for the 2010 model year. The xDrive45e plug-in hybrid reached the U.S. in the summer of 2020, and the 2024 xDrive50e replaced it with more power and about 40 miles of electric range. Diesel X5 models were sold in the U.S. in the E70 and F15 generations.
BMW X5 fuel economy
The 2026 BMW X5 is rated at 15 to 25 MPG combined by the EPA, depending on the version. Every year and engine will be on its own MPG page.
Crash test stars
NHTSA's New Car Assessment Program gave the BMW X5 these overall ratings (out of 5) for the model years it tested: 2016: 5, 2017: 5, 2018: 5, 2019: 4, 2020: 4, 2021: 4, 2022: 4, 2023: 4, 2024: 4. Ratings can differ between body styles and drive types of the same year.
Questions
What is the best year for the BMW X5?
By complaints filed with NHTSA per 100,000 sold, 2017, 2022 and 2023 had the fewest among model years at least three years old. 2017 scored 148, against a model average of 254.
What years of the BMW X5 have the most complaints?
2011 and 2012. The 2011 scored 708 per 100,000 sold, with 193 engine or transmission complaints; The 2012 scored 656 per 100,000 sold, with 172 engine or transmission complaints. A complaint is a report from an owner and does not prove a defect.
At what mileage do BMW X5 owners report problems?
Across 872 complaints that list the odometer reading, 37% were filed before 50,000 miles and 16% after 100,000 miles. These are miles at the time of the reported problem, not how long the vehicle lasts.
How many recalls does the BMW X5 have?
NHTSA lists 136 recall campaigns across model years 2010-2024 (a campaign that covers several years counts once per year). Check a specific vehicle by VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.
Complaint counts are reports filed by owners with NHTSA. NHTSA does not verify them, and a complaint does not prove a defect. Scores are our calculation, explained on the Method page. Not affiliated with any automaker.
Sources: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation (complaints, recalls, investigations), data through October 2026; U.S. sales from manufacturer reports, compiled by motorwick; fuel economy: U.S. EPA estimates; crash tests: NHTSA New Car Assessment Program.
For information only. Check the official source linked above before you buy, sell or repair.